cqc ratings

Privacy Policy

Use of your personal information

Website privacy notice

We take your privacy seriously. On this page we explain how and why we use your personal information taken from our website, and other websites we use to collect information (like MyDonate) and social media. Personal information is anything which identifies you. 

We will not keep information about you longer than is necessary and will keep your information secure. We will ask you to ‘opt-in’ to communications from us and you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with other organisations when it is necessary by law.

Questions about this notice?

Contact our Data Protection Officer, Marjorie Brown, by emailing contactus@mcch.org.ukor write to The Data Protection Officer, mcch, One Hermitage Court, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, Kent ME16 9NT. (mcch is our sister organisation. Choice Support and mcch are in the process of merging).

Questions about communications from us?

You can contact our communications team Choice Support Communications ChoiceSupport.Communications@ChoiceSupport.org.uk
100 Westminster Bridge Road,London, SE1 7XA

1. About us

We will collect and use your personal information for Choice Support (charity number 298149), and will continue to use it when we merge fully with mcch (charity number 1156486).

2. What information do we collect?

We collect and use the information you provide to us. This includes signing up to receive a newsletter, applying for a job, registering your interest to volunteer, sending an enquiry, making a donation or applying for one of our services. The personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number
  • your date of birth
  • your qualifications and employment history
  • financial information such as credit/debit card, direct debit, or whether donations are gift-aided
  • details of your interests or preferences, such as whether you are interested in information about mental health services or learning disability services
  • national insurance number, declarations of previous convictions
  • equal opportunities monitoring information such as your ethnic origin, gender, sexual orientation and religion or belief if you choose to share that with us
  • details of a disability you may have, if you wish to share this information
  • details of referees for job applications.

We also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, what type of device you use and what pages you visit. We cannot identify you with this information. However we can find out your IP address (the location of the computer on the internet). To find out more about cookies, see section 7 below.

We use photos, films, stories and blogs to help us to promote our work. We use these on a variety of different media, including our website, social media, and external websites. We ask your consent before we use your photo, film, story or blog. We have a consent form, but we can also accept consent by email and verbally. At events, where there are large groups of people, we do our best to get consent from people. This is often done verbally. 

3. How we collect information about you 

We collect information about you from the details you give us. You may have emailed us, filled in an online form or donated to us. We will ask you to ‘opt-in’ for most communications. This includes surveys, newsletters, annual reviews and other corporate communications.

This means you can choose how to receive these communications and be able to select how you want to receive them (for example by post or email).

We also collect information about you…

  • to process your request to never be contacted
  • to manage your complaint, compliment or comment.
  • when you visit our website; we can find out more information from you, such as your IP address, what browser you are using and what computer operating system that is being used.
  • where it is required or authorised by law.

Using third parties

Third parties are organisations we work with that help our work. For example, a software company like MailChimp that we use to send out newsletters. They store your personal information on their systems. Read the privacy notices of our third party partners below: 

 

4. How we use information about you

Marketing communications

We may send you communications so that you can find out more about our work. We do this once you have given your consent. You may have signed up on our website to receive these communications. We make it clear when you sign up, that your information will only be used for that purpose.

Your credit and debit card payment information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, we will act in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org   

You can make online donations to us through the online fundraising platform MyDonate. MyDonate does not provide any personal information to us unless they have your permission to do so (or where they are required to do so by applicable law). MyDonate keeps all your data secure. If you have given your permission to pass your details on to us, you may receive further mailings from us including emails telling you more about our work and to thank you for your donation. If you do not give your permission to MyDonate to pass on your details, you will be anonymous to us. 

Administration

We use personal information to carry out administrative tasks, like: 

  • maintaining databases of job applicants, our staff, volunteers or supporters
  • processing your Disclosure and Barring Service check on a third party site
  • fulfilling event ticketing information (whether placed online, over the phone or in person)
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

Job applications

We collect equality and diversity information about you, when you apply for a job. This will be kept securely and not made available to anyone before or during shortlisting. It will not be used in deciding whether to shortlist you for interview or offer you employment. The information will only be used to monitor our practices. We will not share your personal information, except as part of an overall equal opportunities statistical report which will not identify individuals. We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary. 

5. Sharing your personal information

We will never sell your personal information to another organisation. 

We will use your personal information with your consent and for the reasons for which you have consented. However, we may need to use your personal information in other ways, for example:

  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you (for example if we have to transfer a service to a different provider under contract)
  • for legal reasons (for example carrying out DBS checks on job applicants)
  • to protect you from harm (for example if you are in crisis)
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

6. Young people

Parental permission: If your child is under 18 then we’ll need permission from you as their parent or guardian, to use their personal information. 

Information for parents

It’s important to us to protect and respect the rights of young people and their personal information. If your child is under 18, we’ll only use your child’s personal information with your consent. This means that, for example, if your child wants to have their name or picture featured on our website or to volunteer with us, we’ll need a parent/guardian to confirm they are happy for us to do so. 

If your child would like to take part in an event, make a donation or get involved with us, we need your permission before giving us their personal information. We will not send communications to young people, to get them to donate. We follow the guidance from the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly.

7. Cookies and links to other sites

What are cookies?

Cookies are simple ’text files’ containing two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. When you use this website for the first time, a cookie is downloaded to your PC or mobile/tablet. 

When you use this website again, we will ‘know’ that you have been here before. For example, you may not need to retype in passwords every time you visit our website, as it stores this information for you.

Cookies cannot be used to identify you by name. You can change how cookies are stored on your device by clicking the ‘tools’ menu on your internet browser. Visit Gov.uk websiteto find out more about how to manage cookies.

Our use of cookies

For a list of all the cookies that we know are used by this website, please read our cookies audit page.

Cookies for improving how you use our website

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what pages people are visiting. This helps us to design a website that helps you get the information you want easily.

This site does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website.

Cookies are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive and do not expire at the end of your session. Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie.

This site uses Google Analytics code to gather statistical information. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Cookies on this website from other companies & social networking websites

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to this website. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example YouTube videos or our job application software) or use some of the links to social networking sites. These websites may place cookies on your computer.

This website does not control how a third party uses their cookies. You should check these third party websites’ privacy policies for more information about their cookies if you are concerned about this.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. This site's administrative team puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working).

If an external website requests personal information from you (for example a link to JustGiving to donate), the information you provide will not be covered by our privacy notice. Please read our section on Sharing your personal information.

8. Storing your information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We never store payment card information. We may need to retain some records to meet our legal obligations – these would include records about money.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information. Our staff receive data protection training and we have detailed data protection policies and procedures. 

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside Europe, but we’ll only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications are at the user’s own risk.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

9. Accessing, updating or changing your information 

We want to make sure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • to be informed about what we do with your personal data
  • to access your information by contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • to be able to change your personal data if it is inaccurate
  • to be erased from our systems, unless it is necessary to hold it. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).
  • to object to us holding your personal data
  • to ask to take your personal data with you
  • to restrict us from processing all of your data
  • in automated decision-making – which we do not do.

If you would no longer like to receive communications from us, you can tell us at any time. 

10. Complaints

Contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing contactus@mcch.org.ukor write to The Data Protection Officer, mcch, One Hermitage Court, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, Kent ME16 9NT.

If you believe that we have not respected your data protection or privacy rights, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Officer www.ico.org.uk

11. Changes to this policy

We will update this privacy policy to make sure it stays up-to-date and accurate. 

This policy was last updated on 22 May 2018 (updated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations).

Contact us

Please visit the contact page for a range of contact details.

Share this page

Print this page